Cantil in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Florence "Pancho" Barnes

Inscription. Florence Leontine Lowe was born July 29, 1901 in Pasadena. Through an arranged marriage in 1921, she became the wife of a minister, Rankin Barnes. She ended her relationship with him a few years after bearing a son, Billy.

Florence acquired the nickname "Pancho" on a trip to Mexico in 1927 and returned to purchase her first airplane after her solo flight in 1928. She began performing stunts in airshows and movies. Soon she was winning races and toppling speed records. Pancho formed the Woman's Air Reserve and the Motion Picture Stunt Pilot Assoc.

In 1935, Pancho bought 80 acres of land near here and established the "Happy Bottom Riding Club", a ranch, bar, and civilian pilot's school. The club became the unofficial de-briefing room for pilots and engineers from the nearby flight testing center.

Pancho and her fourth husband, Gene McKendry, bought this property in 1958. She toured the world as a lecturer, honored by the Air Force and aviation organizations.

Pancho's heart failed in 1975 at her home in Boron, where she died. Her sense of adventure, integrity and independence is an example for all.

Erected 2000 by The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, Peter Lebeck Chapter No. 1866.

lists: Air & SpaceIndustry & CommerceWomen. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 29, 1901.

1. "Pancho "Barnes. The official website of "Pancho" Barnes and the Happy Bottom Riding Club. (Submitted on January 24, 2012.)

2. Florence Leontine "Pancho" Lowe Barnes (1901 - 1975) - Find A grave Memorial. (Submitted on January 17, 2012, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

3. Florence "Pancho" Barnes
Photo used on her pilots license.