Near Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Battle of Queenston Heights

The Battle of Queenston Heights Walking Tour

View of the historical marker at its location at the National Historic Site - Brock's Monument at the lookout, and of the Niagara River Valley which is situated below the lookout, at the base of the Niagara escarpment.

The village below you and the heights on which you are standing were the stage for the famous Battle of Queenston Heights.

It took place during the Anglo-American conflict 1812-1815 known as the War of 1812. During the early morning hours of October 13, 1812 an American invasion force camped at Lewiston crossed the Niagara river and gained control of the heights of Queenston. After many hours of fierce combat, they were crushed by a combined force of British Army regulars, Canadian militia and Indian warriors.

This victory had a great significance. It prevented for sometime the Americans from establishing a foothold in Canada and it inspired confidence in Canadians that they could defend an immense territory despite their meager human and material resources.

Battle Scene Legend

A. American attackers' cross the river.
B. British defenders contain the Americans at the landing area.
C. Detachment of Americans secretly scale the steep river cliff behind the British position on Queenston Heights.
D. Americans take the British defensive battery by surprise.
E. British attempt to regain redan battery; British commander, Brock, is killed.
F. Indians harass Americans trying to establish
defensive positions.
G. British reinforcements arrive and ascend the heights.
H. British combined force faces Americans in final battle. The latter, trapped between the river and a powerful opposing force, surrender.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Close-up view of the map that is on the historical marker and shows the route of the battlefield walking tour.

More about this marker. This historical marker is located in the Queenston Heights National Historic Site of Canada and is on The Battle of Queenston Heights Walking Tour. According to the Niagara Parks web site, this historical marker is located at the "National Historic Site - Brock's Monument at the lookout."

A close-up view of the text on the historical marker.
A close-up view of the battlefield scene sculpting on the top of the historical marker.
A`more distant view of the historical marker at its location at the National Historic Site - Brock's Monument at the lookout, and of the Niagara River Valley which is situated below the lookout, at the base of the Niagara escarpment.
View of the historical marker at the scenic lookout point over the Niagara escarpment, looking east along the park pathway that runs along the crest of the escarpment, that is located just to the north of the Brock Memorial Monument.