Iuka in Tishomingo County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The 11th Ohio Battery

Inscription. During the battle of Iuka on Sept. 19, 1862, the 11th Ohio battery repulsed four Confederate assaults before finally being overrun by the 3rd Texas Cavalry, 3rd Louisiana Infantry and the Texas Legion. Of the fifty-four cannoneers in the battery, forty-six were killed or wounded in the action, and more than 100 men from both sides were killed in the struggle for the battery. The losses of the 11th Ohio at Iuka were the greatest of any light artillery battery in a single battle during the Civil War.

Erected 2009 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Marker is missing
Visited site on March 30, 2023. The marker is gone, a result of a traffic accident. The base and bent pole are there, but the marker is no longer there. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 30, 2023, by Michael Nanney of Dallas, Texas.

Currently damaged and missing.
Internet Archive
4. Graves of the 11th Ohio Battery Men
From Harper's Encyclopædia of United States History from 458 AD to 1905, by Benson Lossing and Woodrow Wilson, Volume 5, 1905, Page 89.