Beaverdam in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Depot at Beaver Dam

1. The Depot at Beaver Dam
Inscription. The first railroad depot at Beaver Dam was built ca. 1840 to serve the farmers of Hanover and Louisa counties. Its strategic location during the Civil War made it a target of many Union raids. The July 20, 1862, raid saw the depot burned and Colonel John S. Mosby, the Gray Ghost, captured as he awaited a train to take him to General Stonewall Jackson. Rebuilt after this raid, the deopt was again burned by Union troops on February 29, 1864, and May 9, 1864, the last time by the cavalry of General George A. Custer. The existing depot was rebuilt and rededicated in 1866.

Erected 1990 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number ND-8.)

2. Looking east toward the depot.