Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Helena, Arkansas

1. Helena Marker in new location at Arkansas Visitors Center.
Inscription. At this site on the southern tip of Crowley’s Ridge, Indians of the Hopewell Culture lived about 500 B.C. Evidences of their settlements still remain in mounds nearby. In 1541 when Hernando De Soto crossed the river near here, he found the Casqui and Pacaha Indians and held the first Christian service west of the Mississippi River. In 1673 Marquette and Joliet visited here during their exploration. The city was laid out in 1820 and incorporated in 1856. On July 4, 1863, in the Battle of Helena Union forces repulsed a Confederate attempt to retake the city. Seven Confederate generals came from Phillips County.

Erected 1965 by Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission.

2. Helena, Arkansas Marker in former location.
3. Marker now located at the new Arkansas Welcome Center.
4. Former location of the Helena, Arkansas Marker.
Crossroads of the Past All displays can be seen at the Train Depot part of the Delta Cultural Center Museum in Helena, AR.
Evidence of early American Indians in Helena.
7. Confederate Generals from Phillips Co. Arkansas
Thomas Hindman, Charles Adams, Daniel Govan, Archibald Dobbins, James Tappan, Lucius Polk and Patrick Cleburne
8. Brigadier General Daniel Govan
9. Brigadier General Charles Adams