Willow Glen in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Roberto – Suñol Adobe

Inscription. This historic adobe was built in 1836 by a native Californian, Roberto Balermino, on Rancho de los Coches. The property was officially granted to him by Governor Micheltorna in 1844. A larger one-story dwelling was built in 1847 by the new owner, Antonio Suñol. The second-story frame structure and balcony were added in 1853 by Captain Stefano Splivalo.

Erected 1977 by California State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with Santa Clara County Historical Heritage Commission. (Marker Number 898.)

3. The Roberto – Suñol Adobe
4. The Roberto – Suñol Adobe
5. The Roberto – Suñol Adobe
The 'window' shows a portion of the original adobe wall.
6. The Roberto – Suñol Adobe
This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.
7. The Roberto – Suñol Adobe
Santa Clara County Historical Heritage Commission's Award of Excellence, Private Owner Category, 1976, Preservaton, Renovation and Restoration of The Roberto-Sunol Adobe Registered Historic Resource Landmark presented to John Bruzzone by County of Santa Clara Board of Supervisors.
8. Adobe Outbuilding
9. Adobe Outbuilding