Bethania in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethania Freedman's Community

Inscription. The community established along this road in the Bethania Town Lot was built by African-American men and women who began acquiring land here following the Civil War. Many of these people had been enslaved on the Oak Grove plantation, from which they had purchased much of this land. The area became a thriving historic African-American community, and included a church, school, stores, canning factory, farms, and a popular fishing lake. The nearby church, established by Bethania Moravians in 1850, became Bethania A.M.E. Zion Church in 1875, and continues to serve at its original location. Descendants of early families continue to live in this historically significant community.

Erected 2008 by Winston-Salem Historic Marker Program.

1. Recognition Time (W-S Journal). (Submitted on February 12, 2012, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.)
2. Freedmen's Plots (W-S Journal). (Submitted on February 12, 2012, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.)
3. Freedman's Community moves toward recognition (W-S Journal). (Submitted on January 24, 2018, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.)

5. Entrance to Bethania A.M.E. Zion Church
Geotagged photo included to give approximate location of original church.