Pentagon City in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Albany

Inscription. Immediately to the northwest stood Fort Albany, a bastioned earthwork built in May 1861 to command the approach to the Long Bridge by way of the Columbia Turnpike. It had a perimeter of 429 yards and emplacements for 12 guns. Even after Forts Richardson and Craig were built, 1300 yards to the west and north respectively, the heavy guns of Fort Albany served to support them, and to dominate them if they were captured. The ground on which the Fort stood was cut away during the construction of the Henry G. Shirley Memorial Highway in 1942.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

1. Fort Albany Particulars
From "Mr. Lincoln's Forts: A Guide to the Civil War Defenses of Washington," by Benjamin Franklin Cooling III and Walton H. Owen II:

Constructed by New York troops starting in May 1861, it provided support to Forts Richardson, Craig, and Tillinghast, in addition to covering approaches to the Long Bridge. The perimeter of 429 yards allowed for 12 guns. Armament included four 24-pdr siege guns, two 24-pdr field howitzers, and two 30-pdr Parrotts. Four gun platforms were left empty. The enclosure contained magazines and bombproof barracks.

Units stationed at Fort Albany included the 7th, 12th
February 9, 2008
View to the northwest.
and 25th New York State Militia (all during construction), 16th Maine Infantry, 56th Pennsylvania Infantry, 138th and 145th Ohio Infantry, 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery,6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, and 13th New Hampshire Infantry.
    — Submitted February 9, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Washington DC from Prospect Hill Park