Altoona in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Master Mechanic

Inscription.
Built in 1882, this Master Mechanics Building housed then, as it does again today, stories of what made the Pennsylvania the most important railroad in America and a cornerstone of the industry.

First-Rate Mechanics
Each Pennsy operating division had a Master Mechanic, whose job was to oversee the upkeep of locomotives and cars in his division to assure their first-rate performance and reliability. Nowhere was he more respected than here in Altoona - headquarters of PRR's Middle Division, home of the world's largest railroad shops, and a hub of day-to-day railroading activity.

State-of-the-Art Railroading
In this building were also housed the finest state-of-the-art physical and chemical laboratories, where research was conducted by the Pennsylvania Railroad Test Department. Founded by engineers, the PRR emphasized cutting-edge science and technology to build the biggest corporation and self-proclaimed "Standard Railroad" fo the world.

Erected by Railroaders Memorial Museum.

1. Pennyslvania Railroad Shops. Explore PA History website entry (Submitted on February 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Pennsylvania Railroad Technical and Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on February 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Railfan's Guide to the Altoona Area. Trainweb entry (Submitted on February 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
[Caption reads] G.W. Strattan, Master Mechanic, 1904, ARMM Collection

3. Railroaders Memorial Museum