Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

College of Notre Dame

Inscription. The sisters of Notre Dame de Namur founded their college on this site in 1851. The facility began modestly but eventually expanded to occupy the entire north side of Santa Clara Street from Almaden Avenue to Santa Teresa Street. A boarding school for young ladies, the College of Notre Dame was known for its high academic standards. In 1868 it became California’s first chartered women’s college. Encroaching commercial development began in the 1920’s, to threaten the college’s bucolic isolation; the campus was removed to Belmont in 1923.

Erected by San Jose History Walk. (Marker Number 11.)

3. Diagram of the San Jose History Walk