Mather in Rancho Cordova in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Honor Roll

Mather Air Force Base

1. Mather AFB Navigator's Honor Roll
Click on photo to view a close-up of names along with medals earned.
Left Column
M. K. Anderson 42-5 • S. H. Anderson 42-9 • M. P. Schwartz 42-8 • R.V. Greenslade 42-8 • J. M. Strickland 42-5 • J. D. Jackman 41-H • W. J. Anderson 42-9 • G. Kitchens Jr. 41-H • W. W. Elliott 41-I • J. R. Bullock 42-10 • W. P. Wyllie Jr. 41-1 • J. B. Montgomery 42-7 • L. R. Williams Jr. 42-C • L. W. Cochran 42-10 • E. E. McRoberts 41-I • C. B. Leighton 42-9 • D. D. Drakulich 42-E • R. Y. Kurtz Jr. 42-9 • L. E. Gardner 41-4 • J. H. Elliott 42-10 • V. H. Prendinger 42-10 • L. Hawel Jr. 41-I • W. K. Britton 41-G • D. E. Delafield 42-5 • R. H. Bowcock 41-5 • H. A. Radetsky 41-I • E. L. Anderson 42-6 • D. R. Peterson 42-B • R. K. Pierce Jr. 42-C • W. A. Hadden Jr. 42-C • M. A. Mitchell 41-1 • C. C. Cutforth 42-1 • J. W. Wallace Jr. 42-C • T. A. Shumaker 42-5 • R. S. Fuhrmeister Jr. 41-1 • D. V. Woodring 41-H

Center Column
G. L. Jackson 41-1 • E. L. Clinard 4210 • W. L. Heckman 42-5 • J. B. Johnson 41-6 • V. M. Anders 42-C • H. H. Snyder 42-C • I. Berman 42-5 • E. Miller 42-9 • F. W. Zatzke 41-4 • C. M. Carter 42-6 • P. W. Branch 42-9 • H. G. Swartz 41-H • A. V. Hopkins 42-1 • E. J. Pollock 42-5 • F. A. Loehrl 41-1 • T. H. Powell 41-1 • W. R. Walker 43-3 • J. H. Foster 42-B • K. L. Ogle Jr. 42-1 • R. E. Schleeh 42-B • E. A. Travis 41-4 • M. R. Wiecks 41-H • J. B. Harding 42-B • M. E. Brown
42-10 • W. M. Gilbert 42-C • W. D. Beasley 42-C • J. R. Walker 41-H • J. W. Lyle Jr. 42-8 • J. C. Shively 42-5 • V. L. Beebout 41-4 • M. J. Svobada 41-1 • W. W. Hannah 41-4 • D. A. McColl 42-5 • A. G. Rogers 42-C • P. F. A. Wilson 42-5

Right Column
G. B. Dean 41-1 • J. H. Lane 42-E • C. R. Wiley 42-C • C. W. Bird 41-1 • W. A. Mally 42-1 • R. A. Bercu 41-10 • A. Asch 52-D • C. R. Grice 42-10 • W. J. Ryan 42-C • W. B. Adams 42-9 • E. C. Kent 42-C • S. J. Otto 42-5 • C. L. Dean 41-H • L. J. Lamm 42-D • C. Pyle 41-1 • J. H. Roten 42-9 • B. H. Rice 41-H • E. L. Hall 42-5 • R. H. Vaught 41-H • R. M. Wood 41-4 • D. P. Eaton 41-1 • M. J. Cook 42-8 • G. A. Uhrich 41-1 • L. E. Ellis 42-E • R. R. Yahr 42-5 • R. E. Smith 42-A • K. C. Jones 42-C • S. B. Bass 42-5 • L. R. Ott 42-9 • G. L. Arth 41-1 • W. J. Lach 42-5 • R. L. Ager 42-G • H. W. Lewis 42-C • H. E. Ward 42-C • W. G. Shore 41-5 • J. C. Adams 42-9
Mather Field, Sacramento, California

Erected by Friends of Mather.

July 6, 2012

3. Mather Lake Rotory Recreation Area Entrance Sign
4. Dedication Plaque Located Opposite the Honor Roll Monument.
To the ideals of American democracy
and the pioneers of aviation,
this California Redwood Tree,
is planted and dedicated, by the
Sacramento City and County Parlors
of the Native Daughters and
Native Sons of the Golden West.
Nov. 9, 1941
July 6, 2012
5. Lower Plaque at the NSGW/NDGW Monument
In 1941, the Native Daughters and Native Sons of the Golden West planted a Redwood Tree within the boundaries of the former Mather Air Force Base. Redevelopment of the base has necessitated the removal of this tree.

This Redwood Tree is planted and its stone marker rededicated on behalf of the Native Daughters and Native Sons of the Golden West in honor of the pioneers of aviation.
County of Sacramento
November 1997
July 6, 2012
6. NDGW/NSGW Plaques and Replacement Redwood Tree
July 6, 2012
7. Mather Lake Park
The replacement Redwood Tree and NDGW/NSGW monument are visible in the center of the photo. The Honor Roll monument is seen on the right above the bench.