Hamlin Beach Community in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cook's Old Field Cemetery / Copahee Plantation and Hamlin Beach

Cook's Old Field Cemetery
This plantation cemetery predates the American Revolution. It was established by early members of the Hamlin, Hibben and Leland families. James Hibben (d. 1835), one of the founders of Mount Pleasant, is buried here. Generations of both white and black families are interred here. In 2003 this cemetery was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Copahee Plantation and Hamlin Beach
Thomas Hamlin established Copahee Plantation here in 1696. Later divided into Copahee and Contentment Cottage, it is now known as Hamlin Farms. In 1881 African American farmers bought 31 ten-acre lots from the Hamlins and founded the Hamlin Beach community. White and black descendants still live here today.

Erected 2011 by The Christ Church Parish Preservation Society. (Marker Number 10-74.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 32° 50.483′ N, 79° 47.865′ W. Marker was in Hamlin Beach Community, South Carolina, in Charleston County. Marker was on Rifle

Regarding Cook's Old Field Cemetery / Copahee Plantation and Hamlin Beach. Cook’s Old Field Cemetery, also know as the Hamlin cemetery, contains graves dating from 1805 to 1916, with the majority of them dating from the 1840s and 1850s. It is significant as an excellent example of a mid-nineteenth century plantation cemetery associated with the Hamlin, Hibben, and Leland families, and as an excellent example of mid-nineteenth century gravestone art as executed by several significant Charleston stonecarvers. It is also the last extant resource associated with the Hamlin, Hibben, and Leland families, as none of their plantation houses survive in the Mount Pleasant vicinity.
The cemetery consists of thirty-eight marked graves, including headstones, box tombs and one obelisk. Two stone markers remembering the descendants who began the reunion committee in 1949 are just inside the entrance gate. The stones, arranged by family units within the cemetery boundaries, show some evidence of wear from the elements and from occasional vandalism but retain their integrity. Two brick columns which once held an iron gate mark the entrance. Listed in the National Register May 9, 2003. (South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

National Register of Historic Places:
Cook's Old Field Cemetery (added 2003 - - #01000679)
Also known as Hamlin Cemetery
♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: Walker, Thomas, White, John, et al.
♦ Area of Significance: Art, Social History
♦ Period of Significance: 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874, 1825-1849, 1800-1824
♦ Owner: Private
♦ Historic Function: Funerary
♦ Current Function: Funerary

3. Cook's Old Field Cemetery Marker, at driveway, closed and posted No Trespassing
as seen looking southwest along Rifle Range Road
S.C. Dept. of Archives and History
5. Cook's Old Field Cemetery
6. Cook's Old Field Cemetery
7. Cook's Old Field Cemetery
Frank Carlile Hamlin (d. 1858)
8. Cook's Old Field Cemetery
"Mike a faithful servant of Thomas Hamlin (d. 1857)"
Note: not the original Thomas Hamlin of the 1700s
9. Cook's Old Field Cemetery / Copahee Plantation and Hamlin Beach Marker Missing
This photo shows the corner where the marker used to be. Perhaps it will come back after the construction is complete.