Bear Mountain in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian Campsite

Inscription.
The finding of knives, net sinkers, arrowpoints, scrapers and chips, indicates that the level ground in front of you was used as a campsite by Indians while on hunting and fishing expeditions. Additional artifacts, that were found here and throughout the museum area, can be seen on display in the historical museum, along with other material collected in the Bear Mountain Park area and vicinity.

When making arrowpoints and other tolls, the Indians first roughly shaped their stones with hammerstones, then finished them by pressure-flaking with a deer antler.

More about this marker. Examples of scrapers, arrowpoints, knives, hammerstones, broken and unfinished arrowpoints and chips from the making of tools appear on the marker.

2. Marker in Bear Mountain State Park
The level capsite area can be seen behind the marker.
4. Indian Campsite
5. Indian Artifacts
These materials used by the native Indians and found in this vicinity can be seen here in the in trailside historical museum.
6. More Indian Artifacts