Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Holy Trinity

Inscription. First organized in 1884, Holy Trinity Episcopal Church was erected in 1886 on land donated by Lucy Boardman, who also provided plans for the building. Founding members of the congregation included the Goode, Campbell, Miller, Ely, Ellis and Grubb families as well as Hector McBride, Gibbs, and Mason. The church, built of virgin Georgia heart pine, was located south of Crane Creek. Members from the north side of the creek arrived by boat and after 1895, by footbridge. The building was moved in 1897 to land donated by W. T. Wells at the corner of Fee Avenue and U.S. 1, Melbourne. Repaired and stuccoed in 1927, the building was moved to its present location in 1963.

Erected 2005 by The Brevard County Historical Commission and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-538.)

Regarding Holy Trinity. Text of Supplemental Marker

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church
1885

This church was built on a 93-acre site purchased from Wright Brothers. The land, located on the south bank of Crane Creek, and the church were the gift of Lucy Boardman, a winter visitor from New Haven Connecticut.

G.J. Gingras of Cocoa and C.T. McBride built the church between July and November using virgin Georgia pine. The Rev. Dr. William P. DuBose, world famous theologian, dedicated the church on December 27, 1886.

In 1896, the church was moved to a new site, the gift of W.T. Wells, at U.S. 1 Highway and Fee Avenue. In 1963 it was moved to this site.

2. Holy Trinity Marker and Church
3. Holy Trinity Chapel
The chapel was built in 1885.
4. Holy Trinity Church
A porch, facade and bell tower have been added to the original 1885 church.
5. Holy Trinity 1958 Church
Since 1958, this building next door to the old chapel has been Holy Trinity's primary church building.