Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Earthworks

Inscription. Early on May 10, 1864, General Gershom Mott's division of 1,500 Union soldiers arrived on this ground and began constructing earthworks amid the harassing fire of Confederate sharpshooters concealed in the timber, just a few hundred yards away. The remains of Mott's trenches are still visible, on the ridge behind you.

Mott's men left the protection of these works later in the day to attack the Muleshoe Salient, three-quarters of a mile ahead. As they emerged into the open fields leading to the Salient, Confederate artillery tore into their ranks. Many of the Union soldiers had just a few days left in their enlistments. Unwilling to risk their lives, they broke ranks and fled back to these works. Grant later remarked that Mott's men "failed utterly."

Two days later, Union troops again advanced from these works, but in much greater force. This time the result would be different.

Regarding Union Earthworks. Marker has a drawing with the caption: "Mott's division arriving at the Brown house on May 10, 1864."