Lenox in Cook County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Brushy Creek

Inscription. Near here, in July, 1836, a battalion of Georgia militia under command of Major Michael Young, defeated a band of Indians in the Battle of Brushy Creek. In pursuit of the Indians, who had been raiding the frontier as they fled into Florida, the soldiers came upon them in the fork of Big Warrior Creek and Little River and drove them into the swamp. A general engagement followed, fought over a distance of 3 miles, through cypress ponds and dense canebrakes. The result was victory for the militia, with 2 killed, 9 wounded. Of the enemy, 23 were killed, many wounded and 18 prisoners captured.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 037-4.)