Near Moccasin in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Stevens Bar Bridge

Inscription. Beneath this bridge lies the site of the historic Gold Rush mining camp of Stevens Bar (or Stephens Bar) founded in 1849.

The first bridge to span the upper Tuolumne River was constructed just above this point in 1857. Following its destruction in the Great Flood of January, 1862, travelers were served by a ferry boat until 1885 when a new bridge was constructed below Jacksonville.

In 1902 the 1857 site was again bridged. As the span would be submerged by the waters impounded by the new Don Pedro Dam, this high level span was constructed by the Modesto Irrigation District and the Turlock Irrigation District through agreement in 1968 with the County of Tuolumne, and this bridge became part of the Tuolumne County road system in 1973.

Erected 1975 by Tuolumne County Board of Supervisors, Tuolumne County Historical Society. (Marker Number 4.)