Near Powhatan in Powhatan County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Michaux Grant

Inscription. Grant of 850 acres (1713) to French Huguenots Abraham Michaux II b. 1672, Cedent, d. 1717, and wife Susanna Laroche Rochet b. 1667, Sedan, d. 1744, seeking religious freedom. Michaux Grant Plantation (1735), operated by family for 260 years. Family: Son Jacob d. 1744 operated ferry; Jacob Michaux, Revolutionary Captain; Joseph Michaux, Member Constitutional Convention 1788; Joseph Michaux, CSA, killed during Lee's Retreat 3 days before Appomattox; Wm Walthall Michaux (d. 1944; Maidens Bridge) & Byrd Sublett Michaux.

Erected 2005 by Michaux-St. James Foundation.

2. Michaux Family Cemetery