Baytown in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Bayland Orphanage

(Site 1/2 mi. SE)

Inscription.
Established in 1866 by Texas Confederate veterans for children of deceased soldiers. Had capacity for 250. Rev. Henry F. Gillette was first superintendent. C.S.A. Col. Ashbel Smith, diplomat, soldier and statesman, was staff doctor. Trustees included leading citizens.

Donations from Harris and Galveston counties started the home, but later gifts came from as far away as New Orleans.

After the Confederate children grew up, home and school were opened to others. Bayland was forerunner of the De Pelchin Faith Home, of Houston.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10609.)

More about this marker. This marker has been replaced by a new marker titled Bayland Orphans Home.

1. Bayland Orphans' Home For Boys. Texas Historical Association website entry (Submitted on April 4, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Suffer the Children: A History of the Confederate Orphanage at Baylands, Harris County, Texas. Portal to Texas history website entry:
Digitized Book describing the history of the Harris County Bayland Orphanage including transcribed information from primary source documents. (Submitted on April 4, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Bayland Orphanage, The Bayland Guards and Confederate Naval Works at Goose Creek Markers
The small marker on the right is Bayland Orphanage