Columbia Island in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Bloom

Lady Bird Johnson Park

— George Washington Memorial Parkway —

Inscription.
”To me beautification means our total concern for the physical and human quality we pass on to our children and the future.”
- Lady Bird Johnson

When kids connect with national parks, the result is conservation. Through the First Bloom program, sponsored by the National Park Foundation, children learn to garden with plants native to our region, to remove invasive weeds, to beautify their own communities, and to protect park landscapes for other people to discover and enjoy.

Lady Bird Johnson, wife of the 36th President of the United States, Lyndon Baines Johnson, was a strong and early advocate for the environment. As First Lady from 1963-1969, she spearheaded efforts to beautify the Washington, D.C. area and the nation’s highways. After returning to Texas, Mrs. Johnson continued her legacy to increase the sustainable use of native wildflowers and plants.

First Bloom teaches children the wonders of the outdoor world and, how gardening can build confidence and social skills while enhancing communities. They learn about the importance of plants native to our region and how invasive non-native species threaten the environment. Children grow to care about protecting and restoring habitats for wildlife and local plant species. And, most importantly, children are made aware
that national parks belong to all of us and they are encouraged to become future stewards.

Erected 1978 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

LBJLibrary
2. Lyndon and Lady Bird Johnson

1. Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Grove on the Potomac. Wikipedia (Submitted on March 19, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Grove on the Potomac. National Memorial, National Park Service (Submitted on March 19, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Ladybird Johnson Park
4. Foot bridge to Lady Bird Johnson Park (Columbia Island) from the Boundary Channel Dr. parking area
with the Pentagon visible in background.
5. "The Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Grove on the Potomac", west side plaza
6. The LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac
Dedicated April 6, 1976 as a living memorial to our thirty-sixth president. Harold Vogel, sculptor; Meade Palmer, architect.
7. The LBJ "megalith" plaza in the memorial grove
with the Washington Monument in the background across the Potomac River.
8. The LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac plaque, east side plaza
I hope it may be said a hundred years from now that by working together we helped to make our country more just for all its people. I believe at least it will be said that we tried. - Lyndon B. Johnson on January 11, 1969
9. The LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac plaque, east side plaza
All my life I have drawn sustenance from the rivers and from the hills of my native state … I want no less for all the children of America than what I was privileged to have as a boy. - Lyndon B. Johnson, September 17, 1964
10. The LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac north side plaza plaque
The promise of America is a simple promise: Every person shall share in the blessings of this land. - Lyndon B. Johnson, March 13, 1965
11. The LBJ Memorial Grove on the Potomac south side plaza
I believe that every boy and girl in this great land has a right to all the education he or she can use. I intend to make this right a reality. - Lyndon B. Johnson, October 6, 1964