Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cedar Lane Cemetery

Inscription. In 1997 a cemetery restoration began here that triggered a movement to memorialize patients buried at state psychiatric hospitals nationwide. After discovering nearby neglected cemeteries interred some 25,000 people, members of the Georgia Consumer Council pledged to restore the burial grounds and build a memorial. A grassroots campaign raised funds to erect the adjacent gate and display 2,000 numbered iron markers displaced from graves over the years. A life-size bronze angel was placed 175 yards south of here to serve as a perpetual guardian.

Erected by Georgia Consumer Council.

Regarding Cedar Lane Cemetery. In 2005, the National Parks Service placed Cedar Lane Cemetery and other Central State Hospital cemeteries on the National Register of Historic Places. Georgia is considered a pioneer in cemetery restoration and has spearheaded similar restoration projects across the country.

The marker and the entrance to the cemetery
4. Cedar Lane Cemetery
The 2000 numbered iron grave markers recovered from the cemeteries, where many were simply thrown in piles. They are reinstalled as a moving memorial to those whose remains they once identified.
5. Cedar Lane Cemetery
Another view of the 2000 numbered iron grave markers and a bench installed for a visitor to sit and contemplate the scene. One of the prisons adjoining the cemetery is visible in the distance.
6. Cedar Lane Cemetery
One of the few stone grave markers, now broken, in the cemetery, although so many are buried here. Another prison stands in the background.
7. Cedar Lane Cemetery
The life-sized bronze angel was installed to serve as a perpetual guardian for those buried here. The names of 25,000 people believed buried here were written on a CD, which was placed in the concrete base of the angel.