South Bend in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln & Dixie Highways

Inscription.
Lincoln Highway Association, formed 1913, promoted and procured a route from New York to California, Dixie Highway Association, formed 1915, worked similarly from Canada to Florida routes. Highways intersected here and demonstrated the success of private organizations, individuals, and local governments in advancing goals of the Good Roads Movement.

In 1880's, popularity of the bicycle increased public demand for improvement of roads, still built and maintained by local governments and residents. Transportation of agricultural products, free federal rural mail delivery, and mass production of automobiles increased demand for concrete roads; resulted in state and federal highway programs by 1920s.

Erected 2010 by Indiana Historical Bureau, GFWG/IRG Progress Club of South Bend, and Indiana Lincoln Highway Association. (Marker Number 71.2010.1.)

1. Lincoln Highway: Indiana. Lincoln Highway Association website entry (Submitted on March 25, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Dixie Highway. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Carl G. Fisher. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Photos of Marker Dedication. Indiana Historical Bureau website entry (Submitted on January 20, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

5. Indiana Historical Marker Documentation.
2. Lincoln & Dixie Highways Marker Reverse
A website of the Indiana Government documenting the approval and installation of this historical marker.
The Highways intersect in South Bend where they are marked locally as Lincoln Way for the Lincoln Highway and Michigan Street for the Dixie Highway. As Lincoln Way intersects the grid of streets in downtown South Bend, a motorist today could turn onto Michigan (Dixie) at E. Washington Street. Thus, the location of the marker is the corner of Michigan and Washington Streets.
(Submitted on June 30, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

1. GFWG/IRG Progress Club of South Bend ::
The GFWC/IFC Progress Club of South Bend began in 1895 and is still going strong as a women's service group which supports the Arts in South Bend as well as local not-for-profit groups by volunteering hours and donating money. It supports Goodwill Industries of Michiana, B.A.B.E., Dismas House, St. Margaret's House, Y.W.C.A., Hope Rescue Mission, Camp Milhouse, Ronald McDonald Room, Teddy Bears for Police and provides a Nursing Scholarship to IVY Tech and underwriting the WNIT Auction.

As a member of the Indiana Federation of Clubs and General Federation of Women's Clubs, The Progress Club participates on
a state wide level in supporting the Arts and not-for-profit organizations such as Riley Hosptial and HOBY as well as providing Music and Art Scholarships to graduating seniors and a Latin American Scholarship.
    — Submitted March 25, 2012, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.

This view of the marker is looking to the south.