Big Bend National Park in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Luna's Jacal

Inscription. Here at the edge of Alamo Creek, Gilberto Luna raised a large family in this small house called a jacal (hah-KAHL). Built from rock, earth, and plant fiber, the dwelling was well adapted to desert conditions: notice a dramatic temperature difference as you step inside. Luna irrigated the land he farmed with floodwater diverted from the nearby creek.

(photo)
Gilberto Luna built this jacal and lived here until 1947, when he died at the age of 108. Luna was well-known and respected among the residents of the Big Bend.

(drawing)
Jacal construction is sometimes called “wattle and daub.” To weatherproof the structure, Luna applied mud plaster to latticework walls of cane grass and ocotillo.

Español
El Jacal de Luna
Aquí al bordo de Alamo Creek, Gilberto Luna crió una familia grande en esta casa pequeña conocida como un jacal. Construida de piedra, tierra, y fibra vegetal, la morada estaba bien adaptada a las condiciones del desierto. Note la gran diferencia de temperatura cuando entre. Luna regaba la tierra que cultivaba con aguas de inundación que eran desviadas de un riachuelo cercano.

(foto)
Gilberto Luna construyó este jacal y vivió aquí hasta 1947, cuando murió a la edad de 108. Luna fue muy conocido y respetado entre
los residentes de Big Bend.

(dibujo)
La construcción de un jacal es algunas veces conocido como el bajareque. Para proteger la construcción del mal tiempo, Luna cubrió las paredes enrejadas de grama de caña y ocotillo con un emplasto de barro.

2. Luna's Jacal Marker in context
. Wikipedia (Submitted on March 27, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. Alamo Wash and the Comanche Trail
A view from the rear of Luna's Jacal out onto Alamo Wash. As noted in the write-up for the National Register of Historic Places, Alamo Wash was on the Comanche War Trail through the park. A story recounted in the NRHP write-up relates how Luna through diplomacy survived the "incursions of these raiding Indians", though an interview with a grandson of Luna, Demencio C. Luna Jr., put Luna's arrival at Alamo Wash after the close of the Comanche Trail (Exploring The Big Bend Country, Koch and Price). Note how the Jacal incorporates a boulder as the rear wall of the Jacal.