Near Fort Basinger in Highlands County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Basinger

Inscription. Col. Zachary Taylor had Fort Basinger built in 1837, during the Seminole Wars, on the Kissimmee River 17 miles above its mouth. It was a small stockade which served as a temporary fort and supply station on the line of forts extending from Tampa to Lake Okeechobee. Named for Lt. William E. Basinger of the 2nd Artillery, who was killed in Dade's Massacre, the fort was abandoned at the end of the Indian wars.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-54.)

away); Tantie School House #14 (approx. 13.8 miles away).

3. General location of Fort Basinger
Located on the western shore of the Kissimmee River, the site of the wooden stockade is now occupied by the Edna Pearce Lockett Homestead.
4. Fort Christmas Replica (1977)
Based on historical documentation, it is believed that Fort Basinger was very similar in design and layout to Fort Christmas, which has been recreated at the Fort Christmas Historical Park (Christmas, Florida)