Thorold in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Founding of Thorold

Inscription. During the construction of the original Welland Canal, 1824-1829, a number of communities sprung up along its length. Here, on land belonging to George Keefer, a village known as Thorold had developed by 1828. A large flouring mill was built on the canal and the Thorold Township post office was moved from Beaverdams to the new settlement by Jacob Keefer. By 1831 two sawmills were in operation and in 1835 the village contained 370 inhabitants. During the 1840's the building of the Welland Mills, then one of the largest flour mills in Canada, and the establishment of Ontario's first cotton factory, stimulated the community's growth. It was incorporated as a Village in 1850, as a Town in 1875 and as a City in 1975.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

More about this marker. Although this historical marker is located in the Beaverdams Battlefield Park, this park is NOT the site of the Beaverdams Battlefield. This battle actually took place at a location some distance to the southeast. However, the space for this park was apparently originally part of the right-of-way for one of the earlier versions of the Welland Canal and when this version of the canal fell out of use, the canal was filled in and this portion of the canal right of way was converted into a community park. Just to the south of this historical marker one can partially see, exposed above ground, what is left of one of
the old canal locks.

View looking north of the historical marker with a view of the Beaverdams Battlefield Memorials in the distant background.
View looking south of the historical marker in the foreground and a partially visible canal lock in the background.
A closer view of the partially visible canal lock that is just south of the historical marker.