Woodland in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pearl S. Buck

Inscription. Internationally known author and humanitarian Pearl Sydenstricker Buck (1892-1973) graduated in 1914 from Randolph-Macon Women’s College, where she wrote for the college’s literary magazine. She was the author of more than 70 books, many of which were best sellers. In 1932, Buck received the Pulitzer Prize for the widely read novel The Good Earth. In 1938 she became the first United States woman to receive the Nobel Prize for literature. At the time of Buck’s death, she was one of the most widely translated United States writers. In 1941, Buck was a founder of the East and West Association, dedicated to cultural exchange between the United States and Asia.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-6-22.)

2. Rivermont Ave (facing east)