Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site: Wesleyan College

World’s First College Chartered to Grant Degrees to Women

Inscription. On December 23, 1836, the Legislature of the State of Georgia chartered The Georgia Female College. The first class graduated July 26, 1840. In 1843, the name was changed to Wesleyan Female College; in 1919 to Wesleyan College.

The oldest sororities in the world were founded at Wesleyan: The Adelphean Society, now Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, 1851, and the Philomathean Society, now Phi Mu Fraternity, 1852. The world’s first alumnae association for a women’s college was organized at Wesleyan in 1859.

Through early years of doubt, Wesleyan bore witness that women were capable of receiving higher education. The motto on its seal -- Scienta et Pietas -- represents ideals which have inspired her graduates to go forth to the far corners of the earth to teach, to lead, to serve.

In 1928, the college moved six miles northwest to the new Rivoli campus. The Wesleyan Conservatory and school of Fine Arts remained in the original buildings until 1953 when they were transferred to Rivoli. Old Wesleyan College and the adjoining Pierce Chapel burned February 24, 1963.

Erected 1986 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 011-12.)

Women. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 24, 1848.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier Georgia Historical Commission marker, titled "Old Wesleyan College -- 1836" which stood nearby. It was erected in the 1950s, and removed when the present
post office was built (possibly the 1970s). It stands on the corner of the Post Office property.

Looking north across Georgia Avenue; College Street is on the right.
A plaque on the marker's post explains that the marker was sponsored by the Macon Town Committee of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Georgia.