Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Longstreet's Command

C.S.A

Col. Van H. Manning, Commanding
Organization

3d Arkansas, 30th Virginia, 27th, 46th and 48th North Carolina

About 10:20 A.M. the 30th Virginia, 46th and 48th North Carolina charged from the woods beyond the Dunkard Church to capture Tompkins' Rhode Island Battery, on the high ground east of the Church. The 30th Virginia crossed the road at this point, filed to the right across the two fences of the Smoketown Road and over the rock ledge occupied by the Maryland monument to the depression at the base of the ridge, where it was checked by the right of Greene's Division and the artillery. At the same time the 46th North Carolina passing either side of the Church, crossed the road and mingled with the 30th Virginia. After a very short struggle both Regiments were repulsed with great loss and retreated through the West Woods. The 46th North Carolina upon reaching the road north of this point was checked by Artillery fire from the front and fell back upon the advance of Greene's Division into the woods around the Church. The loss in the three Regiments was 77 killed, 387 wounded, and 41 missing. The 30th Virginia lost over 68 percent of its men.

Erected by
Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 388.)

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Manning's Brigade War Department Markers

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Manning's Brigade. Details of Manning's (Walker's) Brigade with links to subordinate unit pages, commander's biographies, and after action reports. (Submitted on February 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Van H. Manning. Vannoy Hartrog (Van) Manning (July 26, 1839 – November 3, 1892) was an attorney, an officer in the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia during the American Civil War, reaching the rank of colonel; and a politician. (Submitted on October 16, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Manning's Brigade Crossing the Hagerstown Pike
The Brigade crossed the pike in this vicinity.
Library of Congress, September 19, 2015
5. Colonel Van H. Manning (1839-1892)
Manning was wounded at the battles of Antietam (Sharpsburg), Gettysburg and The Wilderness.
6. Manning's Brigade Runs into Greene's division
Looking south down the fence line bordering the Dunker Church Road (Hagerstown Pike). The Maryland Monument is the domed structure in the distant right. At around noon, elements of Greene's Federal division occupied the West Woods around the Dunker Church, a position that was in advance of the rest of the Federal lines. A Confederate counterattack drove the Federals out of the position. Part of this counterattack, the 46th and 48th North Carolina of Manning's Brigade, advanced along the dip seen in the fence line on the right side. Behind the Maryland Monument, three Ohio Regiments - the 5th, 7th, and 66th - blunted the North Carolinians' charge.