Newman in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

West of This Point is the California Aqueduct

Inscription. West of this point is the California Aqueduct which parallels Interstate Highway 5 for about 250 miles in the San Joaquin Valley. The aqueduct is a major part of the California State Water Project operated by the State Department of Water Resources. The aqueduct transports water from the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta to the San Joaquin Valley for irrigation and municipal uses and to Southern California for municipal use a distance of 444 miles. It also serves water to the South Bay and Central Coastal areas from San Luis Reservoir to State Highway 41. The aqueduct serves both the state water project and the Federal Central Valley Project. Irrigation in the San Joaquin Valley makes it one of the richest agricultural areas in the world.

Regarding West of This Point is the California Aqueduct. Visiting this marker provides the viewer an uplifting. leagues distant view of the San Joaquin Valley and California Aqueduct.

3. View S, California Aqueduct
4. View N, The California Aqueduct