Sullivan in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The view of Frenchman Bay

All the mountains that you see are part of Acadia National Park

The Age of Sail lingered into the 1900s as sailing ships proved more economical than steamships for carrying heavy cargos such as granite.

Generations of watercraft ply the bay for business and pleasure
From this hillside, you could once spot passenger steamers ferrying passengers to Bar Harbor; tugs towing great sailing ships carrying granite, ore, lumber and fish; and private yachts headed to the playgrounds of the wealthy in Sorrento, Grindstone Neck or Bar Harbor. Today you are more apt to see working lobster boats, kayaks, pleasure yachts and sailboats.

[Background photo caption reads]
Frenchman Bay in the Early 1900s
Reproduced from a historic postcard

The monument to Colonel Paul Dudley Sargent
Revolutionary War Hero and Merchant, First County Justice and Judge of Probate (B. 1745, D. 1828)

The Revolutionary War almost ruined merchant Paul Sargent financially. He had a large interest in vessels lost by capture or shipwreck. While he was in Boston in 1772, he may have helped plan the Boston Tea Party. An intimate friend of Lafayette, he fought under George Washington. After the War, he retired with his wife and children to a small farm at Sullivan in the District
of Maine. In 1820, Sargent's son organized an effort to bridge Taunton Bay from Hancock to Sullivan.

The monument to Colonel Sargent is to your left in the field below.

Erected by Maine Department of Transportation.

1. Frenchman Bay, Maine. (Submitted on April 21, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Biography of Colonel Paul Dudley Sargent. (Submitted on April 21, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Rainy day, with Colonel Sargent monument and Frenchman Bay in distance
Looking east along U.S. 1