Near Ararat in Patrick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stuart's Birthplace

Inscription. To the west stood Laurel Hill (built about 1830), where Confederate Maj. Gen. James Ewell Brown "Jeb" Stuart was born on 6 Feb. 1833 to Archibald Stuart, a lawyer and politician, and Elizabeth Letcher Pannill Stuart. The house burned in the winter of 1847-1848. After graduation from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point in 1854, Stuart served as a U.S. Army officer until May 1861 when he joined the Confederate army. In 1862, he became cavalry commander of the Army of Northern Virginia, and his fame is a part of the history of that army. Wounded while defending Richmond on 11 May 1864, Stuart died there the next day. He is buried at Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond.

Erected 2002 by VA Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KG-2.)

5. House Site of Stuart's Birthplace