Johnson Square

Inscription. Johnson Square is named for Governor Robert Johnson of South Carolina who befriended the colonists when Georgia was first settled. It was laid out by Oglethorpe and by Colonel William Bull in 1733, and was the first of Savannah's squares. In early colonial days the public stores, the house for strangers, the church, and the public bake oven stood on the trust lots around it.

Events of historic interest are associated with Johnson Square: Here in 1735, head Chief of the Creek Nation, recited the origin myth of the Creeks. In 1737, the Rev. John Wesley, after futile efforts to bring to trail certain indictments against him growing out of his ministry at Savannah, posted a public notice in this square that he intended to return to England. The Declaration of Independence was read here to an enthusiastic audience, August 10, 1776.

In 1819 a ball was given for President James Monroe in a pavilion erected in the Square. Eminent men who have spoken here include: the Marquis de LaFayette, (1825); Henry Clay (1847), and Daniel Webster (1848). Beneath the Nathanael Greene monument rest the remains of the famous Revolutionary General and his son.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-38A.)

topic lists: Colonial EraLandmarksNotable Places. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #05 James Monroe, the Georgia Historical Society, and the Lafayette’s Farewell Tour series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1733.

4. Nathanael Greene Monument
Located in The Center of the Square
5. Christ Church
Also located at the Square
6. Johnson Square - The Johnny Mercer Bench
In an easily overlooked SE corner of Johnson Square, sits a marble bench, a new and dramatic symbol of one of Savannah's favorite sons, Johnny Mercer.