Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"The End of the Confederacy Was In Sight"

Inscription.
Major General Edwin Sumner commanded the Second Corps, largest corps in the Union Army of the Potomac - but he never could get his three divisions together.

His lead division was broken in the West Woods. Brigadier General William French's division smashed itself on the Confederate line in the Sunken Road. Finally Major General Israel Richardson's division came up beside French's and gained a position from which they could fire down the length of the Sunken Road. Then, as a Southerner remembered:
"The minnie balls, shot and shell rained upon us from every direction except the rear."
Orders were misunderstood. Two Confederate regiments pulled out of the line. The rest of the line crumbled:
"We had either to run or surrender; we ran rapidly through a large orchard."
"The slaughter was terrible"
Southern commanders pulled in men and guns from all directions to form a new line on the Piper farm.
"Lee's army was ruined and the end of the Confederacy was in sight."

General Richardson saw the chance. He tried desperately to mount the attack that would break Lee's army in half. He was wounded by a shellburst and the attack was never made.
"No one but a soldier could understand our sorrow at seeing him carried off the field."
Richardson died of his wound November 3.

Southern
Major General James Longstreet wrote:
"I put my staff officers to the guns while I held their horses...They seemed to forget they had known fatigue. The guns were played with life, and the brave spirits manning them claimed that they were there to hold or go down with the guns."
The Rebel line held.

Hours later the 7th Maine Regiment was ordered across the Sunken road, now Bloody Lane. Half of the men were killed or wounded in the fields around the Piper farm. The regimental commander was sure the attack had been ordered by a drunken colonel:
"I wish I had been old enough, or distinguished enough, to have dared to disobey orders."

2. Battle Map Close-up

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a portrait of General Richardson. In the center is a depiction of Gen. Longstreet holding his staff's horses while they service cannon. On the upper right is a map depicting the action at this phase of the battle. In the lower right is a portion of a painting by Union Captain James Hope, showing the action at the Sunken Road.

Regarding "The End of the Confederacy Was In Sight". This marker is included on the Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

This marker was replaced by another named Heaps Upon Heaps Were There in Death's Embrace
3. Sunken Road Overlook
(See nearby markers).

4. The Sunken Road or Bloody Lane
From the overlook viewing the lane extending to the west. The 132nd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument stands on the north side of the lane.
Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers. image. Click for more information.
via American Battlefield Trust, unknown
5. Sunken Road or Bloody Lane Virtual Tour by Markers.
A collection of markers interpreting the action of during the Battle of Antietam around the Sunken Road.
(Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Click for more information.