The River Lines

The Delta King and the Delta Queen

The marker is embedded in the sidewalk.
San Francisco - Daily - Sacramento
Leave 6:30 P.M. Arrive 5:30 A.M.

Marker 2:
June 1, 1927: The Delta King and Delta Queen begin the first of many two-day voyages between San Francisco and Sacramento, departing from Pier 3, the passengers and freight terminal of the California Transportation Company. Holding up to 3,000 guests, fare and accommodations were sold separately, with prices ranging $1 to $5 for accommodations and $3 for a round trip ticket.

Marker 3:
“The Delta King and Delta Queen were the last steamboats to carry passengers and freight between San Francisco and Sacramento. These historic paddle-wheelers are long recognized as California’s most famous riverboats. Based in the city, serving 1927 to 1940, they began and ended their careers at Pier 3.
Stan Garvey, Author of “King and Queen of the River”

Marker 4:
“I will sing in San Francisco if I have to sing in the streets, for I know that the streets of San Francisco are Free.”
Luisa Tetrazzini, SF’s All Time Favorite Soprano

Marker 5:
”No city invites the heart to come to life as San Francisco does. Arrival in San Francisco is an experience in living.”
William Saroyan, Author

Marker
6:

“One day, if I do go to heaven...I’ll look around and say, ‘It ain’t bad, but it ain’t San Francisco.’”
Herb Caen, Columnist

More about this marker. This marker is located at the entrance to Pier 3. The entrance leads to a waterfront promenade which is part of the San Francisco
2. Delta King and Delta Queen - Marker 2
Bay Trail. Several plaques, some historical and some notable quotes about San Francisco, are incorporated into the railing.

3. Delta King and Delta Queen - Marker 3
4. Quote by Luisa Tetrazzini, SF’s All Time Favorite Soprano - Marker 4