Seneca in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Henry Craig

Inscription.
Henry Craig was the body servant of John Craig and served with him during the War Between the States. John was a member of Company A, First South Carolina Rifles, Orr's Regiment, from 1861 until he was wounded at Gravely Hill, Virginia on August 6th 1864. Henry and John grew up together and were friends. Henry brought John back to Pickens after losing his arm to this wound. After Henry received his freedom, he remained with the Craig family. It is not documented that Henry took up arms against the Union. The First South Carolina Rifles started the War with 1,000 men. At the end of the conflict 157 remained. To be one of 157 men to survive, you will have to decide for yourself if Henry was a participant in the conflict or not.

Erected by Col. Joseph Norton Camp 45, Sons of the Confederate Veterans.

Tombstone Reads