McQueens Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery Hamilton

Inscription. Built by Federal troops during the Civil War, in February 1862, Battery Hamilton prevented Confederate gunboats and reinforcements from moving down the Savannah River to aid the besieged Fort Pulaski. Its presence also allowed the Federals to construct the eleven artillery batteries that pounded Fort Pulaski into surrender in April 1862. Battery Hamilton was constructed and occupied by Company E and a detachment from Company A of the Third Rhode Island Heavy Artillery. The armament consisted of six heavy, rifled cannons. Battery Hamilton was abandoned after Fort Pulaski fell to Federal troops.

Erected 2004 by Georgia Historical Society and Georgia Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 25-20.)

1. National Park Service,site of Battery Hamilton. was first visited by archeologists in 1999, and in 2002 was studied in more detail. The earthworks, originally about five feet high, have been greatly reduced by tidal action and gravity--they were constructed of waterlogged marsh mud. (Submitted on May 15, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Civil War Archive 1998-2009. Rhode Island 3rd Regiment Heavy Artillery, Battery "B" ,"F", "H" Operations against Fort Pulaski, Ga., February 21-April 10. Bombardment and capture of Fort Pulaski April 9-10. (Submitted on May 15, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Battery Hamilton Marker, with Fort Pulaski in distance