Medical District in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Commercial Appeal / Publishing Locations

Inscription. (side 1)
The Commercial Appeal

This newspaper began in 1839 as THE WESTERN WORLD & MEMPHIS BANNER OF THE CONSTITUTION. In 1840 Col. Henry Van Pelt bought and renamed it THE MEMPHIS APPEAL. During the Civil War it published on the run from Union Troops. Because of this loyal effort to keep printing, it was nicknamed “Old Reliable”. When the 1878 Yellow Fever epidemic reduced the entire staff to only two, THE APPEAL never missed an issue. An 1890 merger created THE APPEAL-AVALANCHE. A later merger brought THE COMMERCIAL APPEAL to the masthead on July 1, 1894. It became a part of the Scripps Howard newspapers in 1936.
(See other side)

(side 2)
Publishing Locations

Beginning in a wooden building on the Wolf River bank, THE COMMERCIAL APPEAL and its ancestors have had various homes. In 1845 THE APPEAL was located over Browning's Grocery at Poplar & Main. In 1860 the prospering newspaper built its own building at Union & Front. During the Civil War it published from Grenada, Jackson & Meridian, MS; Montgomery, AL; and Atlanta & Columbus, GA. Back in Memphis its homes included the Appeal Building at Main & Jefferson, and in 1894 the building at the SE corner of Second & Court. In 1932 it bought The Ford Motor plant, located on these premises
and demolished after completion of this building in 1977.
(see other side)

Erected 1987 by The Commercial Appeal and The Shelby County Historical Commission.

The Commercial Appeal. (Submitted on May 15, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. The Commercial Appeal / Publishing Locations Marker & Old Betsy
5. "Old Betsy"
This Washington style handpress is symbolic of early day printing. Displayed here as a tribute to the newspapers published in Memphis since 1840. "Old Betsy" gave many years of service as a printing press before being retired in 1940. She deserves her retirment to this spot of rest and recognition. THE COMMERCIAL APPEAL MEMPHIS PRESS - SCIMITAR
6. City Beautiful
This plaque is awarded to THE COMMERCIAL APPEAL in recognition of their continuing effort to beautiful our community. Given with appreciation by Memphis City Beautiful Commission May, 1989