Mile Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oliver Perry Morton

inflexible in purpose, and ever to be known
in history as
The Great War Governor

Plaque Two

At the annual meeting held in June, 1904. The Department of Indiana Grand Army of the Republic, an organization of the honorably discharged soldiers and sailors who served in the Army and Navy to preserve the integrity of the Republic of the United States of America, in the Great Civil War from A. D. 1861 to 1865, memorialized the Legislature of the State of Indiana to appropriate sufficient money to erect this monument to perpetuate the memory of

Oliver Perry Morton,

the
Great War Governor of Indiana during that period.

1. Oliver P. Morton. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 24, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Oliver P. Morton (monument). Excerpt:
The
Oliver P. Morton memorial is composed of three bronze statues and two bronze reliefs, one plaque on the front, and two plaques on the rear, also of bronze. The pedestals on which the statues stand are made of granite. Oliver Perry Morton stands positioned in the center, raised above the other two figures by a full figure's height. Two Union soldiers flank either side of Morton. The soldiers on the proper left is uniformed and holding a bayonet. The soldier on the proper right is holding a rifle and wearing a sword on his left; this figure is uniformed as well. Below the figures at the base of the pedestals are two flags crossed with olive branches, and there is an oak wreath of leaves and acorns in the center. The reliefs are located on the sides of the soldiers' pedestals. The relief that faces south depicts Oliver P. Morton giving a speech. The relief that faces north shows him standing in an infirmary tent.
(Submitted on January 3, 2024, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

8. Oliver Perry Morton - - Statue
11. North/East corner - - Indiana State House - - Indianapolis, Indiana
12. Sculptor Plaque
Rudolf Schwartz (1866–1912. Austrian)
Oliver P. Morton, installed 1907
bronze, granite pedestal
approx. 15 x 25 x 19 ft.

Commissioned by the Indiana General Assembly, this monument celebrates the legacy of Oliver P. Morton. Indiana’s Civil War governor. The heroic figure of Morton stands atop the granite pedestal flanked on either side by Union soldiers. On the front of the pedestal is a bronze relief of two crossed American flags with olive branches and a wreath of acorns and oak leaves, representing Morton’s pursuit of victory and peace. Flanking the statue are two small but exquisite bronze reliefs depicting Morton in action during the Civil War. Morton later served as a United States senator, until his death on November 1, 1877.

After graduating from the Vienna Academy of Art in 1889, Schwartz studied under prominent sculptors in Berlin. He came to Indianapolis in December of 1897, when he was commissioned by architect Bruno Schmitz to carve figures for the Soldiers and Sailors Monument on Monument Circle. Schwartz also served on the faculty at the Herron School of Art.