Seton Hill in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Oblate Sisters of Providence

Inscription. At this site, 610 George Street, under the leadership of foundress, Mother Mary Lange, four women took vows of consecrated chastity, evangelical poverty, and religious obedience. Thus began the Oblate Sisters of Providence, the first Congregation of women of African Ancestry in the United States to serve primarily “children of colour” through education. However, the Sisters would not refuse their ministrations to anyone.

Begun in 1828, Saint Frances Academy, the oldest continuing educational facility for black children in the United States, was moved to this site under the direction of Mother Mary Lange and the Oblate Sisters

Erected 2000 by Martin O'Malley and the Citizens of Baltimore.