Knight Park/Howell Station in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Army Command Changed

>>>----- >

1. Confederate Army Command Changed Marker Post
Inscription. Near here the command and tactics of the Confederate Army were changed July 18th 1864.

Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman (US) had been trying for months to force Gen. Joseph E. Johnston (CS) to abandon delaying tactics and face overwhelming odds in open battle. Gen. John Bell Hood took command of the Confederate Army on the above date and daringly went out to meet the Union forces. Atlanta fell after bitter fighting. There are 55 original Confederate cannon balls in the adjacent U.D.C. marker.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-3.)

More about this marker. The marker disappeared sometime between 2004 and 2010. The text for the missing marker was taken from old photographs.

Regarding Confederate Army Command Changed. Many historians believe that President Jefferson Davis' removal of Gen. Johnston and promoting Gen. Hood to the command was one of the significant mistakes of the campaign in Georgia, if not of the entire war.

2. Confederate Army Command Changed Marker Post
The Mead Paper Company plant is to the left.
3. Confederate Army Command Changed Marker Post
West Marietta Street is in the background.
4. Confederate Army Command Changed Marker Post
The United Daughters of the Confederacy monument, with (originally) 55 Confederate cannon balls, is in the background. That monument was erected in 1936.
5. U.D.C. Monument
The U.D.C. Monument adjoining the marker site.