Hitch Village/Fred Wessels Homes in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

1996 Olympic Yachting Cauldron

Inscription. This cauldron was lit with the original Olympic flame from Olympia, Greece at the Savannah Opening Ceremony, July 20, 1996, and burned throughout the Centennial Olympic Games in Savannah, Georgia, site of the Olympic Yachting events. The five fluted columns on round bases represent the five Olympic rings and the fluted slice of a classic column symbolizes the Olympic Greek heritage. The six sails represent the Olympic yachting events and the copper flame replaces the billowing real flame.

This legacy to the Olympic spirit is made possible by
The Savannah Foundation
and
The City of Savannah

with support from
Artis Ashore '96 * Savannah Electric * Savannah Sailing Center
Savannah Olympic Support Council

Dedicated August 8, 1996

Erected 1996 by The Savannah Foundation,The City of Savannah.

Regarding 1996 Olympic Yachting Cauldron. A record 436 sailors representing 77 countries participated in the 1996 Olympic Regatta.

Class-Gold-Silver-Bronze
470 Women ~Spain Japan Ukraine