Glencarlyn in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Moses Ball Grant

Inscription. Moses Ball (1717-1792), the ancestor of generations of prominent Arlingtonians, received a 91-acre grant on this land from Lord Fairfax in 1748. The property remained in the Ball Family until 1818. It is thought that Ball built his home on a rise north of the existing spring about 200 yards east of this marker. George Washington, who owned an adjacent tract of land south of Four Mile Run, surveyed his tract on April, 22, 1785, in company with Moses Ball.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

The marker is near the bus stop in front of the Virginia Hospital Center Urgent Care facility at 601 S. Carlyn Springs Rd.
A plaque used to be attached to the spring house. The plaque has been removed but I believe I read somewhere that the plaque said George Washington drank out of the spring when he surveyed his adjacent property with Moses Ball.
4. Moses Ball homesite
The rise where the Moses Ball home was located is in the background of this photo. Barely visible in the foreground is the spring house.
The small marker attached to the spring house reads:

In memory of
Moses Ball
1717-1792
who patented this land
1748
An early spring view of the spring house and the Ball homesite, which is to the east of the health care facility's parking lot.