Near Trinity Center in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California – Oregon Stage Road

Inscription. A pack trail in 1851, Greathouse & Co. muled passengers by 1854. James E. Carr contracted by the California Stage Co., finished the last six miles of road from Trinity River to here, Sept. 14, 1860. The first daily mail and passenger stage, driven by Williamson Lyncoya Smith, crossed over two days later. A stage stop and 100 mule barn, for lodging, meals and relief teams was located here. The winter road was kept open by oxen to break trail and sleighs to carry passengers and express. Known as the Western Branch of the California – Oregon Trail, safer from Indian raids than trails to the east, this old toll road fell to disuse by completion of the railroad in the Sacramento River Canyon in 1887.

Erected 1986 by E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter No. 62 & Humbug Chapter No. 73.

Regarding California – Oregon Stage Road. The Pacific Crest Trail, which zigzags its way from Mexico to Canada through California, Oregon and Washington crosses California 3 at this spot.

3. Scott Mountain Summit
4. California – Oregon Stage Road