Near Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Etowah

Inscription. Four miles east, in the gorge of the Etowah River, are the picturesque ruins of the once flourishing town of Etowah, developed by Mark Cooper around his iron furnace and rolling mill. The furnace was built in 1844, following one built in 1837 on Stamp Creek. Later five others operated nearby.

In 1864, Etowah reached its peak with 2,000 inhabitants, iron furnace, foundry, and rolling mill, flour mill, corn mills and saw mills, and was destroyed for its munitions importance by Sherman’s Army.

Erected 2012 by J. B. Tate, Buster Garland, Jim Dellinger, Bill Davey, Frank Perkins, and the Cartersville Public Works Department.

More about this marker. The marker was originally erected by the Works Progress Administration in the late 1930s or 1940, north of its present location on US Highway 41 at an old overlook. It was numbered 41 D-7. The marker was removed from that location several years ago and ended up in storage at a state historic site.

The marker was recently discovered by members of the Etowah Valley Historical Society, restored, and erected in its new location on June 1, 2012. During the restoration the top part of the marker, which contained the Georgia State Seal and the numbers, was removed.

A newspaper story of Etowah, the marker, and its restoration is here:

Looking south on Georgia Highway 293, the former US Highway 41.