Near Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Etowah and the War

Inscription. The Confederacy sought iron and munitions eagerly, which quickly brought prosperity to Etowah. Patriotic key workers, though exempt from army duty, enlisted, and loss of their skill hampered production.

Mark Cooper sold the works in 1862. In the 1863, the Confederacy took over the firm seeking to increase production. As Sherman marched by in 1864, mindful of the war value of iron, he sent troops, who, after a brisk skirmish, burned the plant on May 22. This ended an era -- the works were not rebuilt after the War, as cheaper and better production methods had been found.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 008-47.)

More about this marker. This marker has been moved more than once in the past 25 years.

Looking south, the Etowah River can been seen through the trees, and an industrial area south of Cartersville is in the far distance
At the bottom of the hill (just below the bench) the furnace from Mark Cooper's iron works can be seen. The marker, "Mark Anthony Cooper's Iron Works", is just in front of the furnace, out of view.
5. The Mark Anthony Cooper Furnace
A better view of the furnace area from the site of the marker