Yamacraw Village in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Great Indian Warrior / Trading Path

(The Great Philadelphia Wagon Road)

The most heavily traveled road in Colonial America passed through here, linking areas from The Great Lakes to Georgia. Laid on animal trails and Native American Trading/Warrior Paths. Treaties among the Governors of New York, Pennsylvania and Virginia and nineteen chiefs of the Iroquois League of Five Nations in 1685 and 1722, opened the colonial backcountry for peaceful settlement and colonization in Georgia. The Path had two branches from Carolina, the western branch to Augusta and the eastern to Savannah, formed to find salt and game.

Erected by National Society Daughters of the American Colonists. Project of the 2000-3 Administration. Mary Ann Groome Hepler, National President.

1. The Warriors Path becomes The Wagon Road. Scots-Irish of America ,Friday, November 9, 2007 article. (Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Scots-Irish From Ulster and The Great Philadelphia Wagon Road. (Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)