Bragg City in Ouachita County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

1st Kansas Colored Infantry

The Battle Cry as the Union Soldier fled the battle field on April 18, 1864 was, "Remember Poison Spring". We Remembered.
Inscription.
The 1st Kansas Colored Infantry, a regiment that included many former Arkansas slaves, was formed in August 1862, the first black unit recruited during the war. 1st Kansas troops were the first black men to see combat, losing 10 killed and 12 wounded in a victory at Island Mound, Mo., Oct. 28, 1862. Victories at Cabin Creek and Honey Springs, Indian Territory, followed in 1863. The 1st Kansas lost 117 dead and 65 wounded at Poison Spring, Ark., April 18, 1864; many men were slain as they lay wounded after the battle, killed by Confederate troops.

Erected 2011 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Zion Hill Human Services Agency, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 25.)

More about this marker. The marker has been placed on private property donated by Mr. Early Foremen and Family for the establishment of Uncommon Valor Memorial Park.

Regarding 1st Kansas Colored Infantry. The significance of this marker is monumental, as it recognizes the 1st Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry as the "First" men of color to see battle in the Civil War and more specifically their participation in the Battle of Poison Spring which took place in Ouachita County where the marker now is placed.

First to Serve-1st Kansas Colored Infantry Regiment. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 25, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)