Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort Drummond

Inscription. [English Text]: Fort Drummond

This small redoubt, or square fortification, and the U-shaped advance battery, named in honour of Sir Gordon Drummond, were built in the late spring of 1814 to defend the main portage road from Chippawa to Queenston. The earthworks enclosed a blockhouse which sheltered 100 men. After the British defeat at the battle of Chippawa, these men abandoned Fort Drummond and joined Major-General Riall's forces retiring to Fort George on 10 July 1814. For two weeks the fort and surrounding heights were held by American forces. When they retreated to Lundy's Lane, the British reoccupied Fort Drummond.

[French Text]: Le Fort Drummond

Nommées en l'honneur de sir Gordon Drummond, cette petite redoute ou fortification carrée et la batterie avancée en U furent construites tard au printemps 1814 pour défendre la principale route de portage entre Chippawa et Queenston. Les ouvrages de terre protégeaient un fortin qui abritait 100 hommes. Après la défaite des Anglais à la bataille de Chippawa, les troupes du fort se joignirent à celles du major général Riall et se retirèrent au fort George le 10 juillet 1814. Les Américains occupèrent le fort et les hauteurs environnantes pendant deux semaines. Lorsqu'ils retraitèrent jusqu'à Lundy's Lane, les Anglais revinrent
au fort Drummond.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

More about this
View of the historic marker affixed to the stone wall, at the north entrance to a park water/splash recreation area.
marker.
The earthwork, that has the stone wall that the historic marker is affixed to, that surrounds the water/splash recreational area marks the location of Fort Drummond, the recreational area having been built into what was left of the fort's earthworks.

View looking north of the historic marker affixed to the stone wall, at the north entrance of the water/splash recreational area.
A view looking at the south entrance to the water/splash recreational area, with the north entrance in the distant background. The earthwork surrounding the recreational area is what remains of Fort Drummond.