Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“… a Farmer in my native Town”

Martin Van Buren Nat’l Hist Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The view before you is much like the one Martin Van Buren enjoyed during the last 21 years of his life. Although in the course of his political career Van Buren traveled widely and kept company with heads of state and the foremost political figures of his day, once in retirement his affection for this property and his enthusiasm for the agrarian life made him reluctant to be elsewhere. He was intensely interested in improving the land’s productivity. He directed the farm laborers to construct ditches to better drain fields, use newly patented plows and farm equipment, and experimented with different fertilizers. An 1849 letter described Van Buren as “an amateur farmer who prides himself upon having his farm in better order than his neighbor.”

I, Martin Van Buren of the Town of Kinderhook, County of Columbia, State of New York, heretofore Governor of the State, and more recently President of the United States, but for the last and happiest years of my life, a Farmer in my native Town, do make and declare the following to be my last Will and Testament …
In his will, Van Buren includes his role as farmer among his most eminent posts.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Agriculture. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #08 Martin Van Buren series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1849.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of Lindenwald circa 1850. A portrait of Martin Van Buren appears in the upper left of the marker, and the
lower right contains pictures of “Esopus Spitzenburg apples and Seckel pears [which] are two of the varieties of fruit that were grown in Lindenwald’s orchards.”

1. Martin Van Buren National Historic Site. National Park Service website. (Submitted on June 22, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Biography of Martin Van Buren. The White House website entry (Submitted on June 22, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Van Buren, Martin, National Historic Site - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker at Lindenwald
The farmland at Martin Van Buren's Lindenwald can be seen beyond the marker.