Westwood in Lassen County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Paul Bunyan

The Legend Lives On

Inscription. Paul Bunyan has been the hero of lumberjack whopper tales that were handed down for generations in the camps of White Pine lumbermen in the north eastern forests of America. In 1913 the Walker family who owned the Red River Mill in Minnesota, moved their operations out west. It was a big job carving a mill and town out of the northern Sierras – they needed all the help they could get – so they brought Paul Bunyan with them. Never before known outside the haunts of the logging camp, the exploits of the giant lumberjack were first recorded in print for the Walkers by W.B. Laughead from 1914-1944. In addition to promoting Westwood, and Paul Bunyan Pine Products, the publication of these small books made Paul and his friends: Babe the Blue Ox, Sour Dough Sam, Brimstone Bill, Johnny Inkslinger, Big Ole and Sport (the reversible dog) national household favorites – thus establishing an American mythology. In 1946 the Walkers sold the mill to Fruit Growers Supply Co. who continued to operate the mill until it’s shut down in 1956. In the last publication of “Paul Bunyan and his Big Blue Ox" (1944) Paul is quoted as saying “I’m not saying goodbye, I’m still on the job for Red River and maybe I’ll be serving you again some time in the future”. We celebrate the return of Paul Bunyan to his home town on this 75th
anniversary of Westwood. May his destiny be to continue fascinating children and entertaining adults – for it is only in the hearts of people that legends can truly live.

Dedicated July 9, 1988
Westwood Area Chamber of Commerce
Sponsors
Walker Family • The Adolph Coors Co. and D & L Distributing • Fruit Growers Supply Co. • de Martimprey Family

The statue was carved by Burlwood Industries from a Redwood log 22 ft. long, 12 ft. diameter: weighing 28,000 lbs and over 1000 years old.

Erected 1988 by Westwood Area Chamber of Commerce.

2. Paul Bunyan Marker and Statue

1. Paul's Birthplace
This is a great synopsis of the legend of Paul Bunyan! Paul actually came to life originally in the French logging camps of southeastern Canada in stories told orally around campfires, after a hard day's work. W. Laughead was the first to write the stories down and organize them into "storybooks", complete with his original artwork. He also
3. Paul Bunyan Statue
created several original stories about Paul, Babe, and friends.